The improvement of energy efficiency in the building sector through the use of renewable raw materials from agroforestry systems
More than half of primary energy consumption in Uzbekistan is being spent on the energy supply for the building sector. There is great need to increase efficiency though improved insulation of houses and to substitute carbon-intensive building materials with locally available bio-based resources. Based on locally adapted building design, materials, and improved production methods, the project develops resource-saving alternatives that combine both traditional and modern construction using wood, agricultural residues and clay. To demonstrate the advantages of such building systems it will build a model house in Tashkent. Educational materials will be developed that focus on the systemic relationships and synergetic benefits between agroforestry, ecosystem services, housing systems, energy efficiency and human well-being. These training modules will be included in the curricula of vocational and higher education. E-leaning contents will be made available for wider audiences in Central Asia. This project is part of the International Climate Initiative (IKI). The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection (BMUV) supports this project on the basis of a decision adopted by the German Bundestag.